DysruptUs Privacy Policy

Introduction

DysruptUs Ltd (“DysruptUs”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a business-to-business organisation which leverages its global network of entrepreneurs and innovators, academics and researchers, business and thought leaders, ministers and policymakers to create and scale cutting-edge solutions to large and systemic social and environmental challenges.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, www.dysruptus.com.

What data do we collect?

This section explains the personal information that may be collected when using www.dysruptus.com or when contacting us.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” refers to the types of information we may collect and use, which includes:

  • Contact details such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number;
  • Professional background information;
  • Interests and communication preferences including marketing permissions where appropriate;
  • Location information (e.g. the country in which you are based); and
  • IP address information and information relating to your use of the website.

We may also receive your data indirectly if you are referred to us.

Children’s personal data

Our services are directed to business professionals. They are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from this age group. If any information is collected from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, it will be deleted.

How will we use your data?

This section explains how and why we use personal information.

Lawful Processing in Europe

As we collect and use personal information, the lawful bases we use for this activity in Europe, as required under European data protection laws, are:

  • Where you have consented to its use
  • Where it is necessary for entering into or performing a contract with you
  • Where we have a legitimate interest to do so, provided your rights do not override these interests

Website monitoring and analytics

We may use your personal information to analyse the use of our website content and services, in order to improve them, to develop new content and services and to predict future customer behaviour, as part of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation.

Enquiries

Any personal information provided on the Contact Us page will be used only to provide a response or to service the request or enquiry made. The information provided will not be added to our marketing database.

How do we store your data?

Any personal information given to us will be treated with the utmost care and security. This section sets out some of the security measures in place.

A variety of physical and technical measures is used to keep data safe and prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information, using both physical and electronic means. Our colleagues receive data protection training, and we have detailed security and data protection policies that colleagues are required to follow when handling personal data.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access, but we cannot guarantee it will be secure during the transmission process to this website because this transmission is not controlled by us.

International transfer of personal information

As an international business and because of the technologies we use, personal information may be accessed by our colleagues and third-party service providers from locations outside of the European Economic Area, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in Europe.

To ensure the same level of protection is in place when processing is conducted outside the European Economic Area, we use appropriate safeguards approved by the European Commission.

We apply appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy. DysruptUs has international data transfer agreements with relevant third-party service providers based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a user ID that is automatically placed on a computer or other device when visiting a website. Cookies record the pages visited and the actions taken on a website, but do not contain any personal information. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Third-party links

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. The inclusion of links to these websites does not imply an endorsement or validation of their content, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices of, nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content on such websites.

Who we share your personal information with

As an international company, to provide you with services we may share your information for specific reasons. This section explains how and why we share personal data with suppliers and other third parties.

Sharing with Service Providers

We may share your personal information with third parties to assist in providing services to you. These include website hosting/development providers, website analytics providers, email tracking service providers, cloud storage and cloud communication service providers and providers of other cloud software that enable us to provide the service. We will only share your personal information with such third parties to the extent necessary for them to provide such assistance.

Sharing with other Organisations

We may share your personal information with third parties outside DysruptUs in the event of a sale, merger, acquisition, partnership, joint venture, or negotiations related to the same with respect to all or part of our business.

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to disclose your personal information, because a court, the police, another judicial or law enforcement body, or government entity has asked us for it.

How long information is kept

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary and as permitted by applicable laws. 

We will retain your personal information while we are using it, as described in the section above and may continue to retain it after these uses have ended where we have a legitimate business purpose. For example, if you have opted out of marketing communications from us, we will retain limited details about you to ensure the opt-out request is honoured. We may also continue to retain your personal information to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our legal rights.

The length of time for which we will retain personal information will depend on the purposes for which it is retained it. After we no longer need to retain your personal information, it will be deleted or securely destroyed.

How to update your information and marketing preferences

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. We try to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date, and will always give the opportunity to opt out of future marketing communications.

Information on how to opt out will be given when your personal information is collected and specified on every marketing or news alert email sent. If at any stage you would like to update or correct such personal information, or opt-out of future marketing communications, email or write to us at the addresses provided in the ‘Contacting Us’ section below.

Your Rights

DysruptUs operates in countries with data protection laws that may provide individuals the right to be able to access and control their information. We always will enable you to exercise those rights as provided by data protection laws.

EU data protection laws give individuals a number of rights, where their data and information is processed by companies active and operating in Europe. Under General Data Protection Regulation these are:

  • The right to confirmation whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold. This is known as subject access request;
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • The right to have your data erased. This does not however apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason;
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data, such as, we will stop using the data but we may continue storing it)
  • The right to obtain your personal data that you have provided to us, on the basis of consent or performance of a contract, and where technically feasible, transmitted in a common electronic format to you or directly to another company.
  • The right to object to the use of your data. Specifically, you have the right to object to our use for marketing and in relation to automated decision making, including profiling where there may be legal or similarly significant effects.

There are exceptions to the rights above. Where you make a request to us as part of these rights, we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, although there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Depending on the laws of the country where you live, you may have other rights in respect of your personal information. If you wish to exercise any legal right in respect of your personal information, please contact us via one of the methods set out in the Contact Us section below.

In some cases, we may be entitled to decline a request you have made regarding your personal information, in accordance with application laws. We will explain if that is the case. Otherwise, we will meet your request as promptly as we reasonably can. If you have requested that we stop sending you marketing messages, please note that you may still receive them for a short period while the request is processed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@dysruptus.com

We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. In the UK, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 April 2019.